Business Visa

0
138
Business Visa

Business visas are simply visitor visas, suggested for people going for business trips for their companies.  Most countries don’t require US locals to have a visa for a brief business trip, yet a number of countries are required visas for US business adventures.  Some of those countries that require business visas include:

  • Brazil
  • China
  • India
  • Nigeria
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

When Are You Required a Business Visa?

If you’re going on a business trip to a country that requires visas for US citizens or immigrants, you’ll need to get a business visa.  Some activities that would require a business visa include:

  • Overseeing business-related legal matters which include going to court.
  • Sites visits
  • Attendance to an open expo or meeting
  • Meetings with other associations
  • Going abroad on assignment from your company

Difference between Business Visa and Work Visa

There is a difference about what kind of travel that require a business or a work visa.  Various travelers feel that since they’ll be working during their trip, they need a work visa.  In any case, you are simply required a work visa if you are truly taking an occupation in another country, not if you are doing work for your company in the Assembled States.  One way to think about it is asking yourself, “Who is paying me for the work I’ll be doing during this trip?”  If your normal salary is being given by your employer in the US, you’ll need a work visa.

But, envision a situation where you are passing by abroad working environments of your own company. In the event that you’re used by a multinational company, you may think you are required a work visa if you’re going to visit one of the foreign offices and contribute some vitality there by doing tasks like trainings, doing appraisals, or strategizing.  Once again, the key is your salary.  If you are transferred to a different office, your salary will now originate there, then, you would need a work visa.

Another thing to consider is to the extent you’ll be staying in your destination. Business visas are for brief outings of 30-90 days.  Even if you get a multiple entry business visa, it allows you to visit the country a couple of times each year, you will be obliged into what degree you can stay in the country.  Usually, multiple entry visas allow travelers to stay nearly a total of 90 days in each 180 day time traverse just in case you’ll be staying for more than 3 months at a stretch, you’ll probably need a different kind of visa.

Tourism on a Business Visa

Business VisaTravelers often consider whether they are allowed to combine business with pleasure and do tourist activities in a country they’ve entered on a business visa.  In case you’ve traveled more than halfway around the world to consult or confer with your IT team in India, why wouldn’t want to take a few extra days off to go see the Taj Mahal?  Or, perhaps you’ve been permitted a 10-year different area business visa to China, and after you’ve returned from your business trip, you intend to take your family back on a vacation.  You are allowed to do these things with your business visa.

However, it may not apply to other countries.  Most countries completely apply the rule that if you have entered a tourist visa, you shouldn’t participate in any kind of business or work.  If caught, you could be deported and face possible visa cancellation.

Sometimes business travelers who are going to destinations like Brazil or Turkey want to take their family or friends with them, and they contemplate whether they should get a business visa.  If your travel companions are coming for pleasure, they should get a tourist visa.  Consulates are tasked to oversee both business and tourist visa applications submitted together for people who need to change a business trip into a family vacation.

Requirements for a Business Visa?

Business visa applications normally require more documents than tourist visas. Each country has their own requirements for business visas, some more complex than others.  You’ll need to confirm these requirements for your destination by checking with the appropriate consulate or visa expediting service.  However, you can rely on submitting at least the following requirements:

  • Your universal ID must be checked and should have two clear pages stamped “visas”, and be valid for at least 6 months past the end of your trip.
  • Passport-style photographs. These must be new photographs taken inside the past six months.  They ought to be on photo paper and have a plain white background.
  • Visa application. Ensure your visa application is absolutely and unequivocally balanced, and has the embassy’s stamp in blue or dim ink.
  • Your flight itinerary. This needs to show your departure from the US, your passage to and departure from your objective country, and your entry to the US.  Your name must be clearly visible on the itinerary.
  • A visa request letter from your employer. Your company in the US ought to write a letter introducing you and clearly stating the purpose of your travel.  The letter must be on a company letterhead and addressed to the visa section of the consulate where you will apply for your visa.  The letter should have your name, passport details, job title, dates of your trip, full contact information of someone you will visit, and must have the original signature of an official representative of your company.  You can’t sign your own letter unless you are self-employed and have no other employees in your company.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here