Student Visa

0
285
Student Visa

Planning to study abroad?  You need to get a student visa.  Student visa is a type of residence visa.  Unlike tourist or business visas, which are guest visas, residence visas allows you to live in the destination country for a longer time, and can frequently be renewed or extended while you are in that country.  Student visas are issued to people who are selected in a licensed school or who are doing an educational exchange program.

Each county keep its own rules about student visas.  Regardless of whether you are required a student visa for your journey will rely only upon various factors, including:

  • Whether you are selected in the school you are accredited;
  • Whether you are taking a class for academic credit;
  • Duration of your stay in the country.

It’s important to confirm whether you will need a visa with the Embassy or Consulate of the country where you will study.  You may want to work with a visa expeditor to help you get the visa you need quickly.

Requirements for a Student Visa

The most important requirement to get a student visa is to confirm that you have been acknowledged into an academic program.  The exact necessities for your visa will vary, but acquiring for a student visa, include:

  • Visa Application. The visa application must be completely filled out, should have the original ink signature that matches the mark in your travel permit.
  • Copies of your certificates and educational transcripts.
  • Proof of enrollment in a foreign school.
  • Ensure your passport will be valid for at least one year. This must be signed and have blank pages labeled “visas”.
  • Passport-style Photographs. These must be new photographs, no more than six months old, on photo paper with a plain white or light-hued background.

Students Below 18

For students under the age of 18, legally minors, the Embassy or Consulate should have evidence of parental consent before they issue the visa.  Minor should submit documents like:

  • Copies of both parents travel permits or driver’s licenses
  • A letter of consent signed by both parents
  • Photocopy of the student’s birth certificate.

Can You Work on a Student Visa?

Student VisaGoing to class is expensive.  Not only do you need to pay for tuition and daily needs, you’ll have to purchase books, supplies, and the ability to afford a night out on the town.  It’s not a big surprise that students need jobs to help them pay for their education.  If you’re going to study abroad, your student visa could may or may not allow you to work.  Some student visas that permit students to work sets a limit on how many hours a student can work each week, or types of jobs they are permitted to take.  Before submitting resumes and filling up work applications, make sure that it’s legitimate for you to work on your student visa.

Can Student Visas Be Extended?

The validity of a student visa is dependent on the course schedule you’ll be taking, so your visa will probably expire soon after you finish the course or the school year. If you proceed with your enrollment, you will be able to extend the validity of your visa without returning to the US.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here